Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 25, 2018

Overview

The Jefferson Scholars Foundation (“JSF”) is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet and committed to protecting the privacy of its constituents. JSF does not sell its constituents' information to anyone. Information is shared only with authorized staff and volunteers assisting in the selection processes and other aspects of its mission. We believe it is important that you understand how we treat the information you may provide to us. This privacy statement applies to information collected by the websites JSF manages and controls, including but not limited to, jeffersonscholars.org and jeffersonscholars.virginia.edu, hereafter referred to collectively as JSF websites.

Our legitimate course of business relies on collecting and processing personal and non-personal information from constituents in an efficient manner. The information you provide or that is associated with you is held in confidence, protected from misuse and threft, and not shared with anyone other than JSF employees or authorized contractors and agents. Our purpose of data collection is to allow our constituents to stay connected and informed, participate in our selection processes, improve services and opportunities, and fulfill our mission to the University of Virginia. JSF never sells your information, and does not share data except as provided in this policy and with the sole purpose of benefitting its mission and its constituents.

Site Accessibility

JSF strives for a website with an accessible design that functions for as many people as possible. Standards from Section 508 Electronic and Information Technology Accessibility Standards address accessibility for people who have visual, hearing, motor or speech disabilities. Although we seek to comply with these standards, if JSF websites are not accessible for any reason, contact JSF to request an accessible format. If you have suggestions for improving the accessibility of information on this website, please contact our webmaster.

Data Collection, Protection, and Retention

We receive and store any information you give us. This includes personal information, including your first and last name, postal and email addresses, telephone number(s), and information related to our selection processes. We also may periodically obtain both personal and nonpersonal information about you from the University of Virginia. Examples of information we may receive include: updated contact information, degree records, and giving history. We also automatically collect information about your computer when you visit this website, including your IP address and Web browser software. We collect this information to customize your user experience and inhibit fraud.

Participation in our processes and events requires we collect some information about you in order to maintain communications throughout the process. We collect as little data as possible needed for each process, and remove it as much as possible when it is no longer needed.

Information submitted to this site is stored according to JSF data security and rentention policies. The information collected is necessary to and used exclusively for our undergraduate nomination and graduate application processing, volunteer support, site troubleshooting, and general communications.  Data is not resold or shared with organizations unless they are responsible for administering our selection processes or communications with our constituents. When personal data is no longer needed for the our processing or hisotrical record, we remove it from our systems.

All information you provide to us is stored on our (or contracted third party) secure servers, and JSF safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, administrative and managerial procedures. Likewise, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. These precautions include using a unique password, changing your password periodically, using an updated browser over a secured network connection, and not storing passwords in easily accessible areas. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask you not to share passwords with any person not authorised to use JSF websites.

This site uses at least SSL v3 and TLS v1.2 encryption on all web pages to help protect the confidentiality of its users when transmitted over the Internet.

The site does not collect or store highly sensitive information such as Social Security numbers or credit card information.

To protect the privacy of our constituents, JSF will send only non-confidential replies via email. Unencrypted email is not a suitable method of transmitting confidential information.

JSF may employ third parties to help manage data services. For example, we may use an application service to manage our customer relationship activities or conduct constituent surveys and mailings. JSF may store personally identifiable information with such a service provider. We endeavor to ensure these third-party providers are protecting your information and meeting current guidelines.

If JSF finds evidence of any serious and unauthorized access to personal information, affected users (and the DPC, if warranted) will be notified, to the best of our ability, according laws in their locality. If notification is not made within the prescribed timeframe, we will record a reasoned justification for the delay. A serious breach of personal information means the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, which may result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Your Data will be kept and stored for such period of time as needed for the purpose for which it was collected (e.g.,. the administration of active accounts, selction processes, and historical records of volunteers and awardees). We may also retain data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve processing. Where we retain information for service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you. We may retain de-identified information to create insights about our processes, but not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Legal Access to Your Information

We may share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of JSF if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, Terms of Use, or other potential violation of JSF contracts or rules, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent, investigate or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of JSF, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Contacting you

The Foundation may contact you by regarding your information, our selection processes, invitations to events, or in response to any contact you have made with us. If you no longer wish to receive communications from JSF, you may opt-out of receiving communication from us by logging into the JSF website and updating your profile. If you cannot log into our site, you can request to remove from all communications by contacting us at info@jeffersonscholars.org. Should you opt-out from our communications, we will withdraw you from Foundation-related activities and no longer contact you until you tell us otherwise. We may continue to use your contact details for other purposes, like historical record keeping, where we have a legitimate or legal basis to do so.

Data Related to Website Activity

Cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on your machine containing information related your use of this site, including preferences, security token (to protect both you and JSF from unauthorized access), and your consent. They are required to access most areas in JSF websites. By using JSF websites and accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy you are consenting to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive cookies. You can block or remove cookies by following directions provided in your browser's help file. If you reject cookies, some areas of this site may not function as intended, including login/account access.

Log Files. As is true of most websites, certain information is automatically stored log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may collect device-specific information. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, protect your data against intrusion, and learn how visitors interact with the site. Log file data is deleted when no longer needed.

When you log into your JSF account you may select the "Keep me logged in" check box to set a persistent cookie which renews your login authenication. To remove this cookie, click the "Logout" link in the site's Menu.

JSF uses no third-party cookies on this site, not does share cookie data with any third parties. Cookies are used solely to make this site navigable and more user-friendly.

Accessing Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal contact information, log in and select Menu and then "Manage your profile".  We encourage you to review your information regularly to keep the information current. You may also write to info@jeffersonscholars.org to inquire about or update your information.

Your rights as a data subject may be protected by your state and country, and JSF will comply with such rights in respect to your personal information. Please contact us if you wish to:

  • access and correct your personal information
  • request a copy of the data you've provided
  • request we stop contacting you
  • request we erase or restrict the use of your data
  • withdraw your consent
  • complain to a Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

Copyright Notice

JSF holds the copyright for the pages, materials and screens featured on this site. Authorized visitors may download material from this site for JSF-related and non-commercial use. No materials may be reproduced for profit or used without the permission of JSF. Our name "Jefferson Scholars Foundation" and the acronym "JSF" as well as the logos featured on this site or in JSF publications are trademarks and may not be used without permission. For permission to use JSF material, please contact our webmaster.

Disclaimer

JSF provides this website as a convenient method for constituents to maintain connections, update and obtain information about the selection processes, and other JSF business. Every effort is made to ensure that all information appearing here is timely and accurate. However, this information is subject to change and JSF will not be held responsible for any errors.

Plug-ins Required

Some of the content provided on the JSF websites require the following free plug-ins or separate browser components:

  • To provide you a more secure environment, JSF supports only the latest internet browsers. Older browser may prevent you from accessing information or features of JSF websites.
  • A PDF reader, like Adobe's Acrobat Reader.
  • XLSX-format spreadsheet software, like Microsoft Excel or Microsoft Office Excel Viewer.

Surveys

From time to time, JSF may request information from constituents via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and responses are kept strictly confidential. Survey information is used to monitor or improve JSF selection processes and services.

System Availability

When needed, routine maintenance of the JSF websites may occurs between 6:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m. Maintenance is occasionally necessary at other times. JSF will post an announcement on the website if the maintenance window will impact website availability by more than 15 minutes.

Links To Other Sites

The JSF web site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by JSF. Please be aware that JSF is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

International Privacy Rights

JSF complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and the EU's GDPR as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European member countries.

When we receive formal written complaints about our compliance with our privacy policies, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We may modify this privacy statement from time to time and at our sole disrection. Changes will be posted here and the revision date is located at the top of the page. If important material changes are made, we will notify you by placing a notice on our website or by sending you a notification. Processing your data requires your consent. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use JSF websites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or your personal data, please contact us at info@jeffersonscholars.org.